Privacy Policy for QuotesWork.ca and GroupsWork.ca

February 2018

Your privacy and our websites

Respecting privacy is one of my values. This value is reflected in the GroupsWork and QuotesWork privacy policy. This page provides information about the personal information we collect on our websites and how this information is, and is not, used. This policy is based on information available the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What information do we collect?

Our websites (GroupsWork and QuotesWork) automatically collect the following personal information:

  • IP Address
    Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. The IP address can be combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a web page. This information can include the name of the page you visited and the date and time of your visit.
  • Digital markers (including cookies)
    A digital marker is a small file placed on your computer by a web site that you visit. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. They are stored there so the web server can remember certain pieces of information about you. This information is used by the web server during the same or another visit to the website. They are often used in the collection of web analytics, to store your preferences (for example: language or location), and to manage your session if you are logged in. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them on your computer, visit this site.
  • Web analytics
    Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits. We use Google Analytics to collect this information. This data is used to improve our websites so we can deliver better service. It also helps us complete administrative tasks such as:
    – communications and information technology statistics,
    – audit and evaluation,
    – research, and
    – planning
    You may opt out by visiting this website.
  • Other Information
    We do not automatically gather any other personal information from you unless you give it to us, for example, through an online form or by signing up for a course or our mailing list. Information about your work, data or project is not intended to be collected through these forms.

Why we collect personal information

We automatically collect information like web analytics to improve our website and services.

We collect contact information so we can respond to requests about our services.

We include your name and email address on our email lists to communicate with you about GroupsWork or QuotesWork. For instance, we may notify you of upcoming courses and training opportunities. You may unsubscribe to these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email sent to our bulk mailing list through our host, MailChimp.

Who sees your personal information?

We do not share your contact information or email address with any other individual or organization unless we obtain your specific consent to do so.

How we protect your personal information

We protect your information that is stored in our database by keeping our website updated and secure.

How do I change or find out more about my personal information on this site?

You may change or find out more by contacting us at laura@quoteswork.ca.

Social media

Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. Users who interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and any applications you use to access them. In our provision of service and resources we may use Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook and WordPress.

Comments on social media can be read by anyone, so posting personal information on our social media accounts is not advised. Personal information provides via social media (e.g., questions and answers or comments) may be used to respond to inquiries or improve our services. We reserve the right to remove any comments.