Privacy Policy

Your privacy and our website

Respecting privacy is one of my values. This value is reflected in the QuotesWork privacy policy. This page provides information about the personal information we collect on our website and how this information is, and is not, used. This policy is based on information available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What information do we collect?

Our website (QuotesWork.ca) automatically collects the following personal information:
  • IP Address Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. The IP address can be combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a web page. This information can include the name of the page you visited and the date and time of your visit.
  • Digital markers (including cookies) A digital marker is a small text file placed on your digital device (e.g., computer or mobile device) by a website that you visit. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. They are stored there so the web server can remember certain pieces of information about you. This information is used by the web server during the same or another visit to the website. They are often used in the collection of web analytics, to store your preferences (for example: language or location), and to manage your session if you are logged in. There are generally four types of cookies, and QuotesWork routinely uses these on our website:
    • Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential as they enable you to move around the site and use its features, such as accessing logged in or secure areas. These cannot be switched off without affecting how the site works for you.
    • Performance: These cookies measure how often you visit the site and how you use it. This allows us a better sense of how our users engage with our site, and we use this info to improve our site so users have a better experience.
    • Functionality: These cookies are used to recognize you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalized experience.
    • Advertising: These cookies can remember that your device has visited our site, track content you have viewed, and links you have followed. This information may be shared with advertisers and/or advertising networks to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.
    To learn more about cookies, visit this site.
  • Web analytics Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits. We use Google Analytics [GA4] to collect anonymous usage statistics. This helps us analyze data about webpage usage and improve our website so we can deliver better service. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information, as identified in their privacy policy. Google also offers a browser plugin that you can use to opt out of their analytics.
  • Other Information We do not automatically gather any other personal information from you unless you give it to us, for example, through an online form or by signing up for a course or our mailing list. Information about your work, data or project is not intended to be collected through these forms.

Your choices regarding cookies

If you prefer to avoid the use of cookies on the website, first you must disable the use of cookies in your browser and then delete the cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of cookies at any time.

Be aware that disabling and/or deleting cookies may affect your browsing experience or even prevent you from using certain services such as those with a secure login (i.e., enrolled courses), which require cookies to be set in order to work.

All modern browsers will let you change your cookie settings to give you broad control over whether cookies can be set or not. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to block, delete and manage cookies on your computer or mobile device. You can use the following quick links, based on the browser type that you are using: Internet ExplorerGoogle ChromeFirefox, and Safari. For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Why we collect personal information

We automatically collect information like web analytics to improve our website and services.

We collect contact information so we can respond to requests about our services.

We include your name and email address on our email lists to communicate with you about QuotesWork. For instance, we may notify you of upcoming courses and training opportunities. You may unsubscribe to these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email sent to our bulk mailing list through our host, MailChimp.

Who sees your personal information?

We do not share your contact information or email address with any other individual or organization unless we obtain your specific consent to do so.

How we protect your personal information

We protect your information that is stored in our database by keeping our website updated and secure.

How do I change or find out more about my personal information on this site?

You may change or find out more by contacting us at laura@quoteswork.ca.

Social media

Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. Users who interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and any applications you use to access them. In our provision of service and resources we may use X (formerly known as Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook and WordPress.

Comments on social media can be read by anyone, so posting personal information on our social media accounts is not advised. Personal information provided via social media (e.g., questions and answers or comments) may be used to respond to inquiries or improve our services. We reserve the right to remove any comments.